Skip to main content



Legend
Session Format
In Person
In Person
Livestreamed
Livestreamed
On Demand
On Demand

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, November 10, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    10F101: Global Summit: Forging Innovative Partnerships to Expand Global Access to Essential Medicines

    Virtual Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale University, Department of Medicine, Section of Rheumatology; Yale School of Public Health; Section of Rheumatology, VA Connecticut Healthcare System

    CME: 1.00 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM PT
    Break
  • 9:15 AM – 10:30 AM PT
    10F102: Global Meet the Experts – Rheumatoid Arthritis

    CME: 1.25 hours

  • 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM PT
    Break
  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    10F103: Actions with Impact: Health Policy and Global Rheumatology

    Virtual Moderator: Joad Eseddi, MD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Virtual Moderator: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD, MSc – NIAMS, NIH

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    Break
  • 12:00 PM – 12:05 PM PT
    10F108: FIT Program: Welcome

    Speaker: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    Professional development and education

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    10F104: Rheumatic Disease in Indigenous Populations

    Virtual Moderator: Javaneh Lyons, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Alaska Native Medical Center

    Virtual Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – University of Utah

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:05 PM – 12:50 PM PT
    10F109: FIT Program: Career Panel

    Moderator: Mohanad Elfishawi, MD – University of Minnesota

    Moderator: Jessica Perfetto, MD – The Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Professional development and education

    CME: 0.75 hours

  • 12:55 PM – 1:40 PM PT
    10F110: FIT Program: Working at and with Industry as a Rheumatologist

    Moderator: Sara T. Patrizi, DO – Stanford University

    Moderator: Mario Felix, MD – Yale

    Professional development and education

    CME: 0.75 hours

  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM PT
    Break
  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PT
    10F105: Under Construction: Capacity Building and Sustainability in Global Rheumatology

    Virtual Moderator: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS (he/him/his) – University of Pittsburgh

    Virtual Moderator: Angie Botto-van Bemden, PhD, MS, CCRC – Musculoskeletal Research International & Clinical Research Experts

    CME: 1 hours

  • 1:45 PM – 2:25 PM PT
    10F111: FIT Program: Work-Life Balance

    Moderator: Guy Katz, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Moderator: Karen Kruzer, MD, MA – University of Rochester

    Professional development and education

    CME: 0.75 hours

  • 2:25 PM – 3:15 PM PT
    10F112: FIT Program: Finding and Applying for Jobs

    Moderator: Rashmi Dhital, MD – UC San Diego

    Moderator: Austin Wheeler, MD (he/him/his) – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM PT
    10F106: Global Research Spotlight – Drug Development and Discovery: The Anti-TNF Story

    Virtual Moderator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    CME: 0.75 hours

  • 3:15 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    Break
  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM PT
    10F107: Global Priorities, Opportunities and Challenges in Rheumatology Research

    Virtual Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale University, Department of Medicine, Section of Rheumatology; Yale School of Public Health; Section of Rheumatology, VA Connecticut Healthcare System

    Virtual Moderator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    Virtual Panelist: Mariele Gatto – University of Turin

    Virtual Panelist: Sandhya Pulukool, MD – Narayana Health City, Bangalore, India.

    Virtual Panelist: Courage Uhunmwangho, MD – Jos University Teaching Hospital

    Virtual Panelist: María Lorena Brance, MD, PhD – School of Medicine, Rosario National University, Argentina

    Virtual Panelist: Maximilian Konig, MD – The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    CME: 1 hours

  • 3:35 PM – 5:25 PM PT
    10F113: FIT Program: Roundtables

    Moderator: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    Professional development and education

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM PT
    10F114: Fellows-in-Training Reception

    Professional development and education

  • Saturday, November 11, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 2:30 PM PT
    11S101: Review Course

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

    Moderator: Julie Schwartzman-Morris, MD, MS – Northwell Health Physician Partners

    CME: 5.5 hours

  • 8:00 AM – 3:45 PM PT
    11S102: Basic & Clinical Research Conference

    Moderator: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Moderator: Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD – Boston University School of Medicine

    CME: 6.5 hours

  • 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    11S103: Radiology Bootcamp

    Moderator: Aimee Chen-Wiener, MSN, APRN – Arthritis, Autoimmune &Allergy

    Immunobiology

    CME: 2 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    11S104: Opening Session & Awards

    CME: 1.00 hours

  • 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM PT
    11S105: Networking Lounge Grand Opening
  • Sunday, November 12, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    12S101: ACR Guidelines: Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)

    Moderator: Marcy Bolster, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Moderator: Michael D. George, MD, MSc – University of Pennsylvania

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    12S102: Artificial Intelligence and Social Media in Medical Education

    Moderator: Jonathan Hausmann, MD – Boston Children's Hospital / Massachusetts General Hospital

    Professional development and education

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    12S103: Controversies and Updates in Osteoporosis Management

    Moderator: Karla Miller, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Utah School of Medicine

    Moderator: S. Bobo Tanner CCD, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    12S104: Year in Review

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS, FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PT
    12S105: Optimizing Patient Care Delivery Through MSK Ultrasound

    Moderator: Ryan Jessee, MD, RhMSUS – SoundRheum Diagnostics

    Imaging

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S106: The “Tooth” About Oral Healthcare in Rheumatic Disease: A Multidisciplinary Approach

    Moderator: Melissa Mannion, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Moderator: C. Thomas Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

    Patient engagement/self-management

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    301: Rheumatology 360 Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Ellen Gravallese, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    302: ARP Rheumatology 360 Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Marian Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    303: Basic Science Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Betsy Barnes, PhD – Northwell Health

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    304: Fellows Only: How to Navigate the Poster Hall Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Saud Abaalkhail, MD – Hennepin Healthcare

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    305: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Dafna Gladman, MD, FRCPC – University of Toronto, Toronto Western Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    306: SLE Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Zahi Touma, MD, PhD – University of Toronto

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S107: ACR Legislative and Public Policy Update

    Moderator: Grant Syverson, MD – Sanford Health and University of North Dakota School of Medicine

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S108: Building Community: Developing a Medical Education Community of Practice in Subspecialty Professional Societies

    Moderator: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S109: De-"mystifying" Sjögren's Dryness: Molecular Interactions and Genetics Explained

    Moderator: A. Darise Farris, PhD – Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

    Moderator: Teresa Tarrant, MD – Duke University

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S110: Empowering Rheumatology Professionals in Caring for Gender Diverse Populations

    Moderator: Melissa Flores, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S111: Lupus Prevention and Disease-Modifying Anti-Lupus Drugs (DMALDs), Are We There Yet?

    Moderator: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S112: Meet the Panel: Case-based ILD

    Moderator: DeAnna Baker Frost, MD, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S113: Optimizing Telehealth for All: Barriers, Access Issues, and Potential Solutions

    Moderator: Yen Chen, PhD – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Susan Murphy, OT, ScD – University of Michigan

    Tech med and telemedicine

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S114: Pearls & Pitfalls in Diagnosing Non-Radiographic Axial Spondyloarthritis

    Moderator: Marina Magrey, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine/University Hospitals

    Moderator: Abin Puravath, MD, FACP, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Jessica Walsh, MD, MBA – Salt Lake City Veterans Affairs Health and University of Utah Health

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S115: State of the Art: Microbiome Niches in OA

    Moderator: Richard Loeser, Jr, MD – University of North Carolina

    Moderator: Michael Zuscik, PhD – University of Colorado

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    12S116: Under Pressure: Updates in Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Linda Hiraki, MD, FRCPC, ScD – The Hospital for Sick Children

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0001–0008) B Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease Poster

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0009–0012) Cytokines & Cell Trafficking Poster

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0013–0039.5) Genetics, Genomics & Proteomics Poster

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0040–0064) Innate Immunity Poster

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0066–0095) T Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease Poster

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0096–0116) Antiphospholipid Syndrome Poster

    Antiphospholipid Syndrome

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0117–0144) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster I

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0145–0154) Epidemiology & Public Health – Interprofessional Poster

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0155–0175) Health Services Research Poster I

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0176–0195) Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology Poster I: Lupus

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0196–0228) Infection-related Rheumatic Disease Poster

    Infection-related rheumatic syndromes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0229–0251) Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster I

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0252–0282) Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases Poster I

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0283–0307) Muscle Biology, Myositis & Myopathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster I

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0308–0324) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster I

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0325–0344) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster I

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0345–0379) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster I: JIA

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0380–0422) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster I

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0423–0459) RA – Treatment Poster I

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0460–0479) Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders Poster I

    Reproductive health

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0480–0482) Research Methodology – Interprofessional Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0483–0509) Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: PsA

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0510–0542) Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Treatment Poster I: AxSpA

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0543–0581) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0582–0608) SLE – Treatment Poster I

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0609–0672) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster I: Research

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0673–0690) Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster I: Treatment Outcomes

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0691–0721) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders Poster I

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (PP01–PP13) Patient Perspectives Poster

    Patient engagement/self-management

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (TM01–TM22) Adult Thieves Market Poster I
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (TM23–TM28) Pediatric Thieves Market Poster I
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    801: Business of Rheumatology Networking Lounge: Morning Mixer: 2024 Content Brainstorming
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM PT
    12S117: Choose Rheumatology Experience
  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    307: Pediatric Rheumatology Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Daniel Glaser, MD (he/him/his) – Yale University School of Medicine

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    308: Reproductive Issues In Rheumatic Disorders Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Megan Clowse, MD, MPH – Duke University

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    309: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Elizabeth Park, MD, MSc (she/her/hers) – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    310: RA – Treatment Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    311: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Treatment Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Jose Scher, MD – New York University School of Medicine

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    312: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Andreea Bujor, MD, PhD – Boston University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM PT
    201: nr-axSpA: BREAKING THE CODE

    Industry Presenter: Elizabeth L. Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Industry Presenter: Rachel Tate, DO, RhMSUS – SFR

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    802: Workforce and Education Networking Lounge: Mentoring with Division Directors
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    12S118: ACR Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Guidance Update for Inflammatory Arthritis

    Moderator: Erin Chew, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Moderator: Anthony M. Reginato, MD – Brown University

    Imaging

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    12S119: Making the Clinic a One-Stop Shop: In-Office Dispensing

    Moderator: Madelaine Feldman, MD – THE RHEUMATOLOGY GROUP

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    12S120: Meet the Panel: COVID-19

    Moderator: Caoilfhionn Connolly, MD, MSc – Galway Clinic

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

    COVID-19

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    12S121: Pediatric Rheumatology FDA Update

    Moderator: Laura Schanberg, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Moderator: Mara Becker, MD – Duke University Medical Center/Duke Clinical Research Institute

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM PT
    12S122: Plenary I (0722–0726)

    Plenary Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Plenary Moderator: Douglas White, MD, PhD – Gundersen Health System

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S171: ARP Business Meeting

    Speaker: Kori Dewing, DNP, ARNP – University of Washington

  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    202: Treating Patients with PsA and AS Today & Tomorrow

    Industry Moderator: Alvin Wells, MD, PhD, FACR – Aurora Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

    Industry Presenter: Ara Dikranian, MD – Cabrillo Center for Rheumatic Disease

    Industry Presenter: Jill Zouzoulas, MD – Tyson Medical Partners

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    803: Basic Science Networking Lounge: Rheuminations on Research Careers Meet and Greet
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S123: Challenges in Access to Care: Payor Issues, Prior Authorizations and Practice

    Moderator: Rebecca Shepherd, MD, MBA – LGH- Penn Medicine

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S124: Rheumatology Research Foundation Dubois Memorial Lecture: APOL1 High Risk Genotype in SLE: A Genes in Context Story

    Moderator: April Barnado, MD, MSc – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S125: Interventions to Increase Minority Participation in Lupus Clinical Trials

    Moderator: Rosalind Ramsey-Goldman, MD, DrPH – Northwestern University

    Moderator: Kimberly Trotter, MD – University of Chicago

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S126: Long COVID Mechanisms and Approach to Pediatric Care

    Moderator: Gina A. Montealegre Sanchez, MD, MS – NIH/NIAID

    Moderator: Angelo Ravelli, MD – IRCCS Istituto Giannina Gaslini, Genoa, Italy

    COVID-19

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S127: No Pain and Much to Gain: Mechanisms and Targets of Pain in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Percio Gulko, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Moderator: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S128: Osteoimmunology: Inflammation Runs Bone Deep!

    Moderator: Iannis Adamopoulos, PhD – Harvard Medical School, BIDMC, Division of Rheumatology

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S129: Palliative Care: Is It Time to Make “Rheum” for This?

    Moderator: Kamini Kuchinad, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S130: Putting Our Best Foot Forward: Managing Foot/ankle Involvement in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Marian Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS, MSc, MMed – Veteran Affairs

    Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S131: Strategies to Optimize Research Dissemination and Communication

    Moderator: Christine A. Pellegrini, PhD – University of South Carolina

    Moderator: Becki Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    12S132: Writing & Interpreting LORs: Expert Tips to Recognize Biased Language, Highlight Our Trainees, and Provide a Personal Touch

    Moderator: Amy Cannella, MD, RhMSUS – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM PT
    203: SAPHNELO® (anifrolumab-fnia): A First-In-Class IFN-1 Signaling Inhibitor, Now With 4-Year Data From a Long-Term Safety and Tolerability Study

    Industry Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:10 PM PT
    204: Lupus and Allied Diseases Association
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    804: Business of Rheumatology Networking Lounge: CDC-RISE Lupus Volunteer Networking
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S133: Knowledge Bowl Preliminary Round

    Moderator: Mark Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

    Professional development and education

    CME: 2 hours

  • 1:10 PM – 1:20 PM PT
    205: Funding from the Rheumatology Research Foundation
  • 1:20 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    206: RA-ECHO project – How UCSF is engaging American Indians on Navajo Nation to educate providers to the AI community on RA
  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    207: Q&A, Continue the Conversation
  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM PT
    208: Updated Guidance Calls for the Earlier Use of Biologics: Are You Embracing the Change?

    Industry Presenter: Sheetal Desai, MD – UC Irvine

    Industry Presenter: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Washington University School of Medicine

    Industry Presenter: Donald Thomas, MD, FACP, FACR, RhMSUS – Arthritis and Pain Associates of Prince George's County

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S134: Advances in Sarcoidosis: Pathophysiology, Screening and Monitoring, and Organ-focused Treatment Paradigms

    Moderator: Genna Braverman, MD (she/her/hers) – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Elizabeth Frame, MD – Cedars Sinai Medical Center

    Rheumatic manifestations of systemic diseases (hemochromatosis, Wilson

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S135: Breaking down Osteoarthritis at the Single Cell Level

    Moderator: Richard Loeser, Jr, MD – University of North Carolina

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S136: CARE: Central Nervous System Vasculitis

    Moderator: Lillian Barra, MD, MPH, H.BSc – Western University

    Vasculitis

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S137: Klemperer Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: V. Michael Holers, MD – University of Colorado

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S138: Meet the Panel: Challenging Cases in Adult and Juvenile Myositis

    Moderator: Galina Marder, MD – Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/ Northwell

    Moderator: Lesley Ann Saketkoo, MD, MPH – University Medical Center - Comprehensive Pulmonary Hypertension Center and ILD Clinic Programs // New Orleans Scleroderma and Sarcoidosis Patient Care & Research Centeris

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    12S139: Optimizing Clinical Care in Gout

    Moderator: John FitzGerald, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – UCLA

    Moderator: Michael Toprover, MD – New York University Langone Health

    Crystal arthropathies

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S140: Abstracts: B Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease (0727–0732)

    Abstract Moderator: Keith Elkon, MD – University of Washington

    Abstract Moderator: David Isenberg, MD, FRCP – University College London

    Immunobiology

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S141: Abstracts: Epidemiology & Public Health I (0739–0744)

    Abstract Moderator: Cecilia Chung, MD, MPH – University of Miami

    Abstract Moderator: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S142: Abstracts: Genetics, Genomics & Proteomics (0733–0738)

    Abstract Moderator: Soumya Raychaudhuri, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Timothy Niewold, MD, FACR – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S143: Abstracts: Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases (0745–0750)

    Abstract Moderator: David Bulbin, DO, RhMSUS, FACR – Geisinger Health System

    Abstract Moderator: Sibel Aydin, MD – University of Ottawa - Ottawa

    Imaging

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S144: Abstracts: Measures & Measurement of Healthcare Quality (0751–0756)

    Abstract Moderator: Elana J. Bernstein, MD, MSc – Columbia University

    Abstract Moderator: Vivek Nagaraja, MD, FACR – Mayo Clinic Arizona

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S145: Abstracts: Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases I (0757–0762)

    Abstract Moderator: Christina Downey, MD, RhMSUS – Loma Linda University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Carrie Richardson, MD, MHS – Northwestern University

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S146: Abstracts: Professional Education (0763–0768)

    Abstract Moderator: Anisha Dua, MD, MPH – Northwestern University

    Abstract Moderator: Juliet Aizer, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Professional development and education

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S147: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: RA-ILD (0769–0774)

    Abstract Moderator: Michael D. George, MD, MSc – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S148: Abstracts: SLE – Treatment I: Renal (0781–0786)

    Abstract Moderator: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S149: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Treatment I: PsA (0775–0780)

    Abstract Moderator: Jose Scher, MD – New York University School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Enrique Soriano, MD, MSc – Hospital Italiano de Buenos Aires

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S150: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders I: Translational (0787–0792)

    Abstract Moderator: Andreea Bujor, MD, PhD – Boston University

    Abstract Moderator: Masataka Kuwana, MD, PhD – Nippon Medical School Graduate School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    12S151: Pediatric Year in Review

    Moderator: Marinka Twilt, MD, PhD, MSc – Alberta Children's Hospital

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    805: Interprofessional Networking Lounge: Volunteers to Expand Rheumatology Access (VERA)
  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM PT
    209: The First FDA-Approved Biologic for the Treatment of Polymyalgia Rheumatica: A Deep Dive

    Industry Presenter: Alvin Wells, MD, PhD, FACR – Aurora Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    806: Business of Rheumatology Networking Lounge: ACR Convergence 2023 Hot Topics: Mix and Mingle
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    807: Education and Workforce Networking Lounge: Committee on Training Leadership Meet and Greet
  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM PT
    210: Expert Perspectives: Identification and Management of Eosinophilic Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    Industry Presenter: Andrew White, MD – Scripps Clinic

    Industry Presenter: Julio Gonzalez-Paoli, MD – Florida Medical Clinic

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S152: Patient Perspectives (PP14–PP17)

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD, MPH – University of Michigan

    Patient engagement/self-management

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S153: Bad to the Bone: Osteoclasts in Metabolic Bone Disease

    Moderator: Mary Beth Humphrey, MD, PhD – University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

    Moderator: Teresa Tarrant, MD – Duke University

    Metabolic bone disease

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S154: Daltroy: Redefining Imposter Syndrome: Eliminating Bias and Transforming Culture

    Moderator: Kori Dewing, DNP, ARNP – University of Washington

    Moderator: Jillian Rose-Smith, PhD, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S155: FDA Update on Safety Issues in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – 2022 - 2023 / Adult/ University of Colorado

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S156: Just Roll with It: The Basics of Neutrophil Biology

    Moderator: Tomas Mustelin, MD, PhD – University of Washington

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S157: Medical Education Year in Review

    Moderator: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S158: New Developments in Pediatric Sjögren’s Disease

    Moderator: Scott Lieberman, MD, PhD – University of Iowa

    Moderator: Akaluck Thatayatikom, MD, RhMSUS – AdventHealth for Children

    Sjögren’s syndrome

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    12S159: STATS BOOTCAMP I: Introduction to Longitudinal Data Analysis

    Moderator: Carolina Alvarez, MS – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Michael LaValley, PhD – Boston University School of Public Health

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S160: Abstracts: Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science (0811–0816)

    Abstract Moderator: Hyon K. Choi, MD, PhD – MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL

    Abstract Moderator: Lindsay Helget, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S161: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis I: Clinical Trials (0817–0822)

    Abstract Moderator: Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD – Boston University School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Elena Losina, PhD – BWH

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S162: Abstracts: Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes I: Assessment Tools (0823–0828)

    Abstract Moderator: Martin Bergman, MD – self

    Abstract Moderator: Helene Alexanderson, PhD, PT – Karolinska University Hospital

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S163: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical I: JIA (0829–0834)

    Abstract Moderator: Colleen Correll, MD, MPH – University of Minnesota

    Abstract Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S164: Abstracts: Health Services Research I (0805–0810)

    Abstract Moderator: Christine Anastasiou, MD – University of California, San Francisco

    Abstract Moderator: Louise Thoma, PhD, DPT – University of North Carolina

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S165: Abstracts: RA – Animal Models (0793–0798)

    Abstract Moderator: Hadijat Makinde, PhD – Northwestern University

    Abstract Moderator: Maripat Corr, MD – ucsd

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S166: Abstracts: RA – Treatments I: Novel RA Treatments & Mechanisms of Action (0835–0840)

    Abstract Moderator: Flavia Castelino, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Jon Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S167: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: Biomarkers (0847–0852)

    Abstract Moderator: Kenneth Kalunian, MD, FACR – UC San Diego

    Abstract Moderator: May Choi, MD, FRCPC, MPH – University of Calgary

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S168: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: AxSpA (0841–0846)

    Abstract Moderator: Jonathan Chan, MD, BSc, FRCPC – UBC

    Abstract Moderator: Mark Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S169: Abstracts: T Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease (0799–0804)

    Abstract Moderator: Milena Vukelic, MD – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Jason Weinstein, PhD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    Immunobiology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    12S170: Abstracts: Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated I (0853–0858)

    Abstract Moderator: Gunnar Tomasson, MD – University of Iceland

    Abstract Moderator: Jessica Bloom, MD, MS – University of Colorado

    Vasculitis

  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM PT
    808: Pediatric Networking Lounge: Pediatric Rheumatology Networking
  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM PT
    809: Workforce and Education Networking Lounge: Rheum2Learn Meet and Greet
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    212: Disease Modification: A Roadmap to Slowing Organ Damage Progression in Patients with SLE

    Industry Presenter: Angela Crowley, MD – Illinois Bone and Joint Institute - Hinsdale Orthopaedics

    Industry Presenter: Ashira Blazer, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Industry Presenter: Rajeev Raghavan, MD, FASN – HCA Kingwood Internal Medicine Residency

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    213: Novartis’ Commitment in Rheumatology

    Industry Presenter: Adam Winseck, PhD, MBA – Novartis Pharmaceuticals

    Industry Presenter: Antton Egana, MD – Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation

    Industry Presenter: Kelly Montalto, PharmD – Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    214: Reaching Beneath the Surface: Exploring treatment that addresses multiple domains with a well-documented safety profile for adult patients with active PsA

    Industry Presenter: Alan Epstein, MD – University of Pennyslvania

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    215: The IL-17 Story: All in the Family

    Industry Presenter: Elewaut Dirk, MD, PhD – Ghent University and VIB Center for Inflammation Research, Ghent University

  • Monday, November 13, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    13M101: ACR Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Guidance Update for Soft Tissue Disorders and Procedures

    Moderator: Zineb Aouhab, MD, RhMSUS – Loyola University Medical Center

    Moderator: Fawad Aslam, MBBS, RhMSUS, MSc, FACP, FACR – Mayo Clinic, Arizona

    Imaging

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    13M102: Addressing Social Determinants of Health: A Journey Towards Health Equity

    Moderator: Titilayo Adeniran, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)

    Moderator: Edith Williams, PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    13M103: Gluck Memorial Lecture: The Quest for Fracture Risk Prediction & Bone Strength Measurement

    Moderator: Liana Fraenkel, MD, MPH – Berkshire Medical Center

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    13M104: Meet the Panel: The Latest in Lupus Treatment

    Moderator: Karen Costenbader, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    13M105: Recruiting, Retaining, and Sustaining the Rheumatology Workforce

    Moderator: Daniel Battafarano, DO – Daniel F. Battafarano, DO, PLLC, San Antonio, TX

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    13M106: Responding to the Pediatric Rheumatology Workforce Deficit - Novel Ideas to Close the Gap

    Moderator: Stacey Tarvin, MD, MS, FACR – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    13M107: ACR-EULAR Criteria for Clinical Response in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: A Composite Outcome Measure

    Moderator: Jason Springer, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Vasculitis

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    13M108: Evidenced-based RA: The Key Lessons Learned from Worldwide Registries

    Moderator: Susanna Proudman, MBBS – Royal Adelaide Hospital and University of Adelaide

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    13M109: Developing Thick Skin in the Lab: Preclinical Models to Enable Personalized Medicine in Scleroderma

    Moderator: Eliza Pei-Suen Tsou, PhD – University of Michigan

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    13M110: Getting Past Central Nervous System Vasculitis: Mimics Galore

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    13M111: The Art of Dying Well: Novel Insights into Cell Death

    Moderator: Keith Elkon, MD – University of Washington

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PT
    13M112: Going Viral: How to Achieve Podcast Success

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Tech med and telemedicine

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PT
    13M113: Non-pharmacologic Strategies for Pain Management in Adults with OA

    Moderator: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Moderator: Katherine Wysham, MD – VA PUGET SOUND/UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    313: Rheumatology 360 Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Kenneth Saag, MD, MSc – The University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    314: ARP Rheumatology 360 Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Christine A. Pellegrini, PhD – University of South Carolina

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    315: Basic Science Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Mary Crow, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    316: Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Michael Toprover, MD – New York University Langone Health

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    317: RA – Treatment Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Jon Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    318: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Philip Helliwell, PhD, DM, FRCP, MA – University of Leeds

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    13M114: Calcinosis in Juvenile Dermatomyositis

    Moderator: Adam Huber, MD, MSc – IWK Health Centre

    Moderator: Jessica Neely, MD – UCSF

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    13M115: Funding a Career in Medical Education

    Moderator: Sarah Goglin, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    13M116: Great Debate: Should PMR and GCA Be Treated with Advanced Therapies at Disease Onset?

    Moderator: Carol Langford, MD, MHS – Cleveland Clinic

    Moderator: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS (he/him/his) – University of Pittsburgh

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    13M117: Reducing Health Disparities in Rheumatology

    Moderator: Christie M Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

    Moderator: Shraddha Jatwani, MD, RhMSUS, FACP, FACR – Dignity Health-MMG Rheumatology

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    13M118: The Future of Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS): 2023 ACR/EULAR APS Classification Criteria and Beyond

    Moderator: Nina Kello, MD – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Julie Schwartzman-Morris, MD, MS – Northwell Health Physician Partners

    Antiphospholipid Syndrome

    CME: 1 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0859–0885) Osteoarthritis & Joint Biology – Basic Science Poster

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0886–0898) SLE – Animal Models Poster

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0899–0933) SLE – Etiology & Pathogenesis Poster

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0934–0964) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Basic Science Poster

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0965–0992) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster II

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (0993–1012) Health Services Research Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1013–1032) Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology Poster II: Socioeconomic Determinants

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1033–1051) Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases Poster I

    Imaging

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1052–1081) Immunological Complications of Medical Therapy Poster

    Hematologic- and oncologic-associated rheumatic syndromes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1082–1099) Measures & Measurement of Healthcare Quality Poster I

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1100–1123) Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster II

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1124–1154) Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases Poster II

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1155–1182) Muscle Biology, Myositis & Myopathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster II

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1183–1199) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster II

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1200–1220) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1221–1255) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster II: Connective Tissue Disease

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1256–1263) Psychology/Social Science – Interprofessional Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1264–1307) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster II

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1308–1344) RA – Treatment Poster II

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1345–1364) Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders Poster II

    Reproductive health

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1365–1382) Sjögren’s Syndrome – Basic & Clinical Science Poster I

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1383–1411) Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Imaging & AS

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1412–1441) Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Treatment Poster II: SpA

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1442–1487) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1488–1512) SLE – Treatment Poster II

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1513–1533) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster II: Clinical Trial, Treatment & Intervention

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1534–1553) Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster II: Epidemiology, Outcomes, & Classification

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (1554–1578) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders Poster II

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (TM29–TM50) Adult Thieves Market Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    (TM51–TM56) Pediatric Thieves Market Poster II
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    810: Business of Rheumatology Networking Lounge: Rheumatology Private Practice Group Meet and Greet
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    828: Interprofessional Networking Lounge: Meet and Greet with ARP Leadership
  • 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M119: ACR Career Fair
  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    319: Measures Of Healthcare Quality Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Ana-Maria Orbai, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    320: Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Rebecca Overbury, MD – University of Utah

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    321: Pediatric Rheumatology Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    322: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Vlad Tsaltskan, MD – University of California San Diego

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    323: SLE – Treatment Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    324: Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Jessica Bloom, MD, MS – University of Colorado

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM PT
    216: Use of a Prescription Janus Kinase (JAK) Inhibitor for Active Ankylosing Spondylitis (AS), Including Review of a Hypothetical Patient Case

    Industry Presenter: Gordon Lam, MD – Arthritis and Osteoporosis Consultants of the Carolinas

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PT
    811: Workforce and Education Networking Lounge: Building Educator Collaborations
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM PT
    827: Interprofessional Networking Lounge: Become an ARP Volunteer
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    13M120: Meet the Panel: RA

    Moderator: Joel Kremer, MD – The Corrona Research Foundation

    Moderator: Michelle Ormseth, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

    CME: 0.75 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    13M121: Education and Wellness Inspirations (Teaching Pearls)

    Moderator: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    13M122: Vaccinations in Pediatric Rheumatic Diseases: ACR Guidelines and More

    Moderator: Karen Onel, MD – HSS

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM PT
    13M123: Plenary II (1579–1584)

    Plenary Moderator: Betsy Barnes, PhD – Northwell Health

    Plenary Moderator: Janet Pope, MD, FRCPC, MPH – University of Western Ontario

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    217: COSENTYX® (secukinumab) Joint Decision Making

    Industry Presenter: Linda Grinnell-Merrick, NP, MS - BC – Novartis

    Industry Presenter: Vishal Medatia – Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    812: Pediatric Networking Lounge: Pediatric Rheumatology Networking
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M124: Contracting, Promotion and Negotiating to Win-Win

    Moderator: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M125: Fibroblasts as Iconoclasts: New Functional Roles of Mesenchymal Cells in Health and Disease

    Moderator: Sandeep Agarwal, MD, PhD – Baylor College of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M126: Fill the Rheum: Make Way for the Interprofessional Team!

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN, CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    Moderator: Bethany Walker, CRNP – Children’s of Alabama

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M127: Hench Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Jorg Goronzy, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M128: Immunology Bootcamp I: Basic Principles

    Moderator: Gregg Silverman, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M129: Immunometabolism in Autoimmune Disease

    Moderator: Monica Guma, MD, PhD – UCSD

    Moderator: Hu Zeng, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M130: New Frontiers in CPPD Care: Optimizing Diagnosis and Clinical Outcomes

    Moderator: Ann Rosenthal, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Chio Yokose, MD, MSc (she/her/hers) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Crystal arthropathies

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M131: STATS BOOTCAMP II: Statistical Time-to-Event Data Analysis for Clinical Researchers

    Moderator: Becki Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

    Moderator: Michael LaValley, PhD – Boston University School of Public Health

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M132: The Pediatric Great Debate: Combination Therapy vs Step-up Therapy for Juvenile Idiopoathic Arthritis

    Moderator: Daniel Horton, MD, MS (he/him/his) – Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

    Moderator: Daniel Lovell, MD, MPH – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    13M133: Work-Life Integration for the Rheumatology Workforce

    Moderator: Salahuddin Kazi, MD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Moderator: Natasha Ruth, MD, MS – Medical University South Carolina

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM PT
    233: Autoimmune-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease: A Patient’s Journey, A Physician’s Perspective, and the Power of Collaborative Care

    Industry Presenter: Elizabeth R. Volkmann, MD, MS – University of California, Los Angeles

    Industry Presenter: Chidinma Chima-Melton, MD, MBA – UCLA Health System, Department of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:07 PM PT
    218: Slowing Organ Damage Progression in SLE: A Case Study
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    813: Basic Science Networking Lounge: Differentiating from Your Mentor
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    13M134: My Oh Myositis! An AI-Powered Clinicopathologic Conference

    Moderator: Bharat Kumar, MD, RhMSUS, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    CME: 1 hours

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M135: Knowledge Bowl Final Round

    Moderator: Mark Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

    Professional development and education

    CME: 2 hours

  • 1:07 PM – 1:14 PM PT
    219: What Can Imaging Teach Us About Response to Urate-Lowering Therapy?
  • 1:14 PM – 1:21 PM PT
    220: Strategies for Optimal and Equitable Care in SLE
  • 1:21 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    221: RestoreD: A clinical trial with oral ALXN2050 – a Complement Factor D inhibitor - for Lupus Nephritis (LN) or Immunoglobulin A Nephropathy (lgAN)
  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    222: Q&A, Continue the Conversation
  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM PT
    223: TREMFYA® Efficacy, Safety, and Real-World Evidence with Subtitle: in Adults with Active Psoriatic Arthritis

    Industry Presenter: Philip Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

    Industry Presenter: Aaron Broadwell, MD – Department of Rheumatology, Rheumatology and Osteoporosis Specialists

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    814: Business of Rheumatology Networking Lounge: Get to Know Your Advocacy Teams
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M136: Antisynthetase Syndrome: A Distinct Entity

    Moderator: Sara Faghihi Kashani, MD, MPH – Stanford

    Moderator: Christopher Mecoli, MD – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M137: Cutting Through the Brain Fog: Cognitive Dysfunction in Lupus

    Moderator: Sarfaraz Hasni, MD, MSc – National Institutes of Health

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M138: Geriatric Rheumatology: Are You Ready for the Silver Tsunami?

    Moderator: Rebecca Manno, MD, MHS – University of The Virgin Islands / The Arthritis and Rheumatology Center of the Caribbean

    Moderator: Katherine Wysham, MD – VA PUGET SOUND/UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

    Aging

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M139: Lost in Translation: Creating Access Pathways for Language Diverse Patients in Rheumatic Care Settings

    Moderator: Ruth Fernandez Ruiz, MD, MSc – Hospital for Special Surgery / Weill Cornell Medicine

    Moderator: Giselle Rodriguez, LCSW, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    13M140: Precision Clinical Trial Design in Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Susan Goodman, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Diane Horowitz, MD – Northwell Health

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M141: Abstracts: Antiphospholipid Syndrome (1603–1608)

    Abstract Moderator: Maximilian Konig, MD – The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Robert Roubey, MD – University of North Carolina

    Antiphospholipid Syndrome

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M142: Abstracts: Fibromyalgia & Other Clinical Pain Syndromes (1609–1614)

    Abstract Moderator: Mary-Ann Fitzcharles, MD, FRCPC, MBChB – McGill University

    Abstract Moderator: Dorota Lebiedz-Odrobina, MD, RhMSUS – University of Utah

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M143: Abstracts: Health Services Research II (1615–1620)

    Abstract Moderator: Jessica Widdifield, PhD – Sunnybrook Research Institute

    Abstract Moderator: Michael York, MD – Boston University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M144: Abstracts: Innate Immunity (1585–1590)

    Abstract Moderator: Judith Smith, MD, PhD – University of Wisconsin

    Abstract Moderator: Christian Lood, PhD – University of Washington

    Immunobiology

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M145: Abstracts: Interprofessional Exemplary (1651–1656)

    Abstract Moderator: S. Reza Jafarzadeh, PhD – Boston University Chobanian & Avedisian School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Michael LaValley, PhD – Boston University School of Public Health

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M146: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis & Joint Biology – Basic Science (1591–1596)

    Abstract Moderator: Rachel Miller, PhD, BS – Rush University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Cosimo De Bari, MD, PhD, FRCP – University of Aberdeen

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M147: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical II: Connective Tissue Disease (1621–1626)

    Abstract Moderator: Eyal Muscal, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M148: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes II: Comorbidities (1627–1632)

    Abstract Moderator: Bindee Kuriya, MD, MS – University of Toronto - Toronto

    Abstract Moderator: Vanessa Kronzer, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M149: Abstracts: Sjögren’s Syndrome – Basic & Clinical Science (1633–1638)

    Abstract Moderator: Dana DiRenzo, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer King, MD, PhD – UCLA

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M150: Abstracts: SLE – Etiology & Pathogenesis (1597–1602)

    Abstract Moderator: Melissa Cunningham, MD, PhD – Medical University of SC

    Abstract Moderator: Betty Tsao, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M151: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes II: Psoriatic Arthritis (1639–1644)

    Abstract Moderator: Paras Karmacharya, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

    Abstract Moderator: Evan Siegel, MD – Arthritis and Rheumatism Associates/Georgetown University

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    13M152: Abstracts: Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders I: Imaging (1645–1650)

    Abstract Moderator: Brendan Antiochos, MD – Johns Hopkins

    Abstract Moderator: Mina Al-Awqati, MD – University of Illinois

    Vasculitis

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM PT
    224: A Clinical Approach to Hypophosphatasia

    Industry Presenter: Chad Deal, MD – Cleveland Clinic

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    815: Interprofessional Networking Lounge: Share Your Networking Ideas: Beyond Convergence
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    816: Workforce and Education Networking Lounge: Academic Rheumatology Education Interest Group
  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM PT
    13M153: Harnessing Innovative Modalities to Improve the Monitoring of Ocular Inflammation in Children

    Moderator: Ivan Foeldvari, MD (he/him/his) – Hamburger Zentrum für Kinder- und Jugendrheumatologie

    Moderator: Mindy Lo, MD, PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Imaging

    CME: 1 hours

  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM PT
    225: Breaking the Cycle of Recurrent Pericarditis: A Targeted Approach for Pain Relief, Inflammation Resolution, and Flare Prevention

    Industry Presenter: Anna K. Imperato, MD – St. Francis Hospital

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M154: ARP Distinguished Lecture

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN, CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M155: Assessing Social and Structural Competence in Medical Trainees

    Moderator: Sonali Khandelwal, MD – Rush University

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M156: Challenging Complications of the Nervous System in Sjögren's Syndrome

    Moderator: Sara McCoy, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – University of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Thomas Grader-Beck, MD – Division of Rheumatology, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Sjögren’s syndrome

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M157: Check in with Checkpoint Inhibitors

    Moderator: Noha Abdel-Wahab, MD, PhD – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Moderator: Laura Cappelli, MD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M158: Health Disparities in Osteoarthritis: What Do the Data Tell Us and Considerations for Practice

    Moderator: Huan Chang, MD, MPH – University of Illinois at Chicago; Jesse Brown VA Medical Center

    Moderator: Jean Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M159: IgA Vasculitis

    Moderator: Jessica Bloom, MD, MS – University of Colorado

    Vasculitis

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M160: The World Is Your Oyster: Publishing Pearls from Editors

    Moderator: Maximilian Konig, MD – The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Andrea Fava, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    13M161: Understanding Salary Models

    Moderator: Achini Dingman, MD – Treasure Valley Rheumatology; Self Employed

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M162: Abstracts: Infection-related Rheumatic Disease (1669–1674)

    Abstract Moderator: Jeffrey Curtis, MD, MS, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Abstract Moderator: Anne Bass, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine

    Infection-related rheumatic syndromes

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M163: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Basic Science (1657–1662)

    Abstract Moderator: Karen Onel, MD – HSS

    Abstract Moderator: Anna Patrick, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M164: Abstracts: RA – Treatments II: RA Treatment Safety (1675–1680)

    Abstract Moderator: Michelle Ormseth, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Melissa Griffith, MD, RhMSUS – University of Colorado

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M165: Abstracts: Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders (1681–1686)

    Abstract Moderator: Emily Littlejohn, DO, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

    Abstract Moderator: Lisa Sammaritano, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Reproductive health

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M166: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes II: Omics (1693–1698)

    Abstract Moderator: Deepak Rao, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Rae Yeung, MD, PhD – The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M167: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including Psoriatic Arthritis – Treatment II: PsA (1687–1692)

    Abstract Moderator: Uta Kiltz, PhD – Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M168: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Basic Science (1663–1668)

    Abstract Moderator: Carol Feghali-Bostwick, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Abstract Moderator: Zsuzsanna McMahan, MD, MHS – UT Health Houston

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M169: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders II: Clinical Research (1699–1704)

    Abstract Moderator: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS (she/her/hers) – Stanford University

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M170: The Forgotten (Non-nucleated) Cells of Autoimmune Disease: RBCs, Platelets and the Bone Marrow Niche

    Moderator: Betsy Barnes, PhD – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Christian Lood, PhD – University of Washington

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M171: Vasculitis Cookbook

    Moderator: Brendan Antiochos, MD – Johns Hopkins

    Moderator: Guy Katz, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Vasculitis

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    817: Business of Rheumatology Networking Lounge: RISE Participant Networking
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    13M172: Novel Approaches: Enhancing Mental Health in Children with Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Aviya Lanis, MD (she/her/hers) – Seattle Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MS, MBBS, RhMSUS – Seattle Childrens Hospital

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM PT
    818: Basic Science Networking Lounge: Women in Basic Science Networking Hour
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    211: ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: Contemporary Perspectives for the Rheumatology Provider: Featuring Curbside Consults

    Industry Presenter: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    226: Expanding Horizons for SLE: An Innovative Therapy Option

    Industry Presenter: Michelle Petri, MD, MPH (she/her/hers) – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Industry Presenter: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    227: Making the Case: A Clinical Review of OFEV® (nintedanib) capsules

    Industry Presenter: Ara Dikranian, MD – Cabrillo Center for Rheumatic Disease

    Industry Presenter: Toby Maher, MD, PhD – USC

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    228: Navigating the Complexities of Individualized Treatment in Psoriatic Arthritis and Axial Spondyloarthritis

    Industry Presenter: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

    Industry Presenter: Catherine Bakewell, MD, RhMSUS – Intermountain Healthcare

    Industry Presenter: Atul Deodhar, MD – Oregon Health & Science University

    Industry Presenter: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • Tuesday, November 14, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM PT
    14T101: Beyond Nature v. Nurture: Evidence of Early Life Influences on Immunity

    Moderator: Erica Schmitt, MD, PhD – Washington University in St. Louis

    Immunobiology

    CME: 0.75 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T102: Anatomy for the Clinician I: Evaluation of the Shoulder – Mechanical or Inflammatory?

    Moderator: Kamini Shah, MD, RhMSUS – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Janeth Yinh, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T103: ARP Keynote: Lifestyle Medicine: Improving Quality of Life while Living with a Rheumatic Condition

    Moderator: Jillian Rose-Smith, PhD, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T104: CARs as "Drivers" of Precision Cellular Immunotherapies for Autoimmune Diseases

    Moderator: Maximilian Konig, MD – The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Immunobiology

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T105: Climate Change for the Rheumatologist

    Moderator: Thomas Bush, MD – Santa Clara Valley Medical Center

    Moderator: Tamiko Katsumoto, MD – Stanford University

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T106: Fast-Track Clinics for Rapid Diagnosis and Treatment of Giant Cell Arteritis

    Moderator: Audra Horomanski, MD, RhMSUS (she/her/hers) – Stanford University

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

    Vasculitis

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T107: Fertility Preservation in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Pittsburgh

    Reproductive health

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T108: Mitigating Health Disparities Through Inclusion and Diversity in Clinical Trials

    Moderator: Candace Feldman, MD, MPH, ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    14T109: Transparency in Transitions: Educational Handovers Along the Training Continuum

    Moderator: Eli Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Professional development and education

    CME: 1 hours

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    14T110: Editor's Picks 2023: Arthritis & Rheumatology and Annals of the Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Josef Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

    Moderator: Daniel H. Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    14T111: Integrating Mental Health Conversations and Screening in Pediatric Rheumatology Clinics

    Moderator: Aviya Lanis, MD (she/her/hers) – Seattle Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Tamar Rubinstein, MD, MS (she/her/hers) – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Professional development and education

    CME: 2 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PT
    14T112: Flexing Strong Science on Weak Muscles: Genetics, Genomics, and Autoantibodies in Myositis

    Moderator: Janine Lamb, PhD, BSc – University of Manchester, UK

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

    CME: 1 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    14T113: Curbside Consults: Oral Ulcers, Autoimmune Hearing Loss, and Nerve Entrapment

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS, MSc, MMed – Veteran Affairs

    Rheumatic manifestations of systemic diseases (hemochromatosis, Wilson

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    14T114: Phenotyping and Precision Medicine: The Interface of Research Methodology and Clinical Practice in NIAMS-funded Core Centers for Clinical Research

    Moderator: Richard Loeser, Jr, MD – University of North Carolina

    Moderator: Elena Losina, PhD – BWH

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

    CME: 1.5 hours

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    325: Rheumatology 360 Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Joan Von Feldt, MD, MSEd – University of Pennsylvania

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    326: ARP Rheumatology 360 Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Donald R. Miller, PharmD, FASHP – North Dakota State University

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    327: Basic Science Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Gregg Silverman, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM PT
    328: Pediatric Rheumatology Poster Tour

    Guided Poster Tour Leader: Sheila Angeles-Han, MD, MSc (she/her/hers) – Cincinnati Children's Hospital